In viewing order, here is a list of things I've watched whether I have done an analysis or not. If you don't know my rating system, checkout my post about it. To remind anyone, this is just my opinion and should not be the end all. You can watch whatever you want and I respect that.
-
Hacksaw Ridge
[Movie]
[2016]
A little too free on the artistic presentation for a medic
-
Free Fire
[Movie]
[2010]
Meaningless fights somehow dragged for too long or with little exploration
-
Argo
[Movie]
[2012]
Crazy yet serious setup though little in being a real movie
-
The Void
[Movie]
[2016]
A flawed and ambiguous body horror film but a cut above the others
-
Doctor Strange
[Movie]
[2016]
A good Marvel film though has some issues with me.
-
Begotten
[Movie]
[1991]
.Grotesque and symbolic though not strongly conveyed
-
Sicario
[Movie]
[2015]
A rare suspenseful film worthy that subverts the action story
-
Silence
[Movie]
[2016]
A challenging and respectful film about faith
-
His Girl Friday
[Movie]
[1940]
A well made screwball comedy about reporters
-
Boogie Nights
[Movie]
[1997]
A bold film in the time of the eighties although somewhat odd
-
The Book of Eli
[Movie]
[2010]
A little interesting though flawed in its story and world
-
Hot Fuzz
[Movie]
[2007]
A great mix of genre and style
-
Jaws
[Movie]
[1975]
A great thriller film that is truly a classic
-
Okja
[Movie]
[2017]
An excellently film but not any meaningful
-
My Dinner with Andrei
[Movie]
[1981]
An excellent conversation turned into film
-
Grabbers
[Movie]
[2012]
Getting drunk to survive is brilliant
-
Machester by the Sea
[Movie]
[2016]
A quietly strong film in both character and meaning about grief and relationships
-
Back to the Future
[Movie]
[1985]
A strange gem of the common film, nicely told without little or no issue
-
Moon
[Movie]
[2009]
A rare gem in the sci-fi genre
-
La Maison en Petis Cubes
[Animated]
[2008]
Short yet well done
-
The Road to El Dorado
[Animated]
[2000]
A good enough animated film
-
The Animatrix
[Animated]
[2003]
A nice little backstory to the epic trilogy
-
Martyrs
[Movie]
[2015]
Flawed but a horror film I can appreciate
-
The LEGO Batman Movie
[Animated]
[2017]
Well animated and worth watching but a bit too kitsch for my taste
-
Tekkonkinkreet
[Anime]
[2006]
Well animated for anyone to enjoy about the story of two orphan brothers
-
Play Time
[Movie]
[1967]
A nice and enjoyable satire about urban living
-
Samurai Gourmet
[Series]
[2017]
Such a sincere and relaxing show although not for everyone
-
John Wick: Chapter 2
[Movie]
[2017]
Happy to watch this excellent action movie.
-
The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas
[Movie]
[2006]
Well shot but does not convey message or weight in using Hitler or the Holocaust.
-
The Producers
[Movie]
[1967]
A truly fun satire of Hitler's power
-
Samurai Jack (Season 5)
[Cartoon]
[2017]
An excellent close for the long lived Samurai Jack
-
La La Land
[Movie]
[2016]
Ambitions and wishes is explored in this subverted musical expectation
-
It Follows
[Movie]
[2014]
A refreshing horror film about living
-
Ocean Waves
[Anime]
[1993]
An animated film where Ghibli forgot to make the characters appealing
-
Catch Me If You Can
[Movie]
[2002]
A strong and interesting show about how parents can affect their children
-
Dirty Harry
[Movie]
[1971]
A good and disturbing film but I don't think its that lucky
-
The Truman Show
[Movie]
[1998]
An interesting premise of watching a man his whole life but does not challenge media itself
-
Donnie Darko
[Movie]
[2001]
A subtly complex and mysteriously rare film to watch.
-
When Marnie Was There
[Animated]
[2014]
My favorite emotional Studio Ghibli film
-
Shoot Em' Up
[Movie]
[2007]
A stupidly fun action film; carrots are actually deadly weapons.
-
Fast and Furious 8
[Movie]
[2017]
A stupid yet fun franchise losing gas
-
Triplets of Belleville
[Animated]
[2003]
A charming yet weird animated film
-
The Illusionist
[Animated]
[2010]
A depressingly grounded film
-
Jesus Christ Superstar
[Movie]
[2000]
Better than the original but not by much
-
Jesus Christ Superstar
[Movie]
[1973]
An anachronistic portrayal of the last moments of Christ
-
Fantasia
[Movie]
[1940]
Another excellent musical film from Disney
-
Fantasia 2000
[Movie]
[1999]
An excellent musical film experience
-
9
[Animated]
[2009]
Nothing fancy but does have some charm
-
Alien
[Movie]
[1979]
A definite masterpiece in horror
-
Rififi
[Movie]
[1955]
The pinnacle of bank heist films
-
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
[Movie]
[2003]
Words cannot describe how serene and disturbing symbolic reincarnation is
-
The Dragon Dentist
[Anime]
[2016]
Nothing fancy about the importance of demonic dental hygiene
-
Belladonna of Sadness
[Movie]
[1973]
Words cannot describe how I like this erotic melancholy of a woman
-
Patlabor 1
[Anime]
[1989]
Nothing fancy but has a certain appeal
-
Finding Dory
[Animated]
[2016]
A good aluding to handicapped people but I do wish for subtlety
-
April and the Extraordinary World
[Movie]
[2015]
A rare film portraying many tropes from Studio Ghibli
-
Miss Hokusai
[Movie]
[2015]
A piece of art coming to life but nothing to cry about
-
Long Way North
[Movie]
[2015]
Combining *The Revenant* and *Mulan* to make a nice journey
-
Simoun (Season 1)
[Anime]
[2006]
A wasted potential about choosing your sexuality.
-
Memories
[Movie]
[1995]
A triplet of short stories that highlight the strength of visual presentation
-
The Sky Crawlers
[Movie]
[2008]
A rare art film that cleverly talks about nihilism
-
Ima, Soko ni Iru Boku?
[Anime]
[2000]
A somber and clever depiction of children in war
-
Nocturnal Animals
[Movie]
[2016]
A cleverly written revenge story
-
To the Wonder
[Movie]
[2012]
Beautiful but lacks the emotional narrative
-
Lust, Caution
[Movie]
[2007]
A bold film yet not as strong
-
Amaama to Inzauma
[Anime]
[2016]
Sweet nothings
-
Psycho-Pass (Season 1)
[Anime]
[2012]
A dystopian future that lacks in world building, writing and thematic message
-
Netoge no Yome wa Onnanoko ja Nai to Omotta
[Anime]
[2016]
A clever way to address identity by using references
-
Voltron: Legendary Defender
[Cartoon]
[2016]
A very refreshing mecha series that uses its mechanics as comedy
-
Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita
[Anime]
[2012]
A refreshing comedy from a sarcastic girl
-
Sora no Woto
[Anime]
[2010]
The thematic pinnacle of the everyday and post-apocalyptic environment
-
Hunt for thew Wilderpeople
[Movie]
[2016]
A charming subversion of hiding in the mountains
-
Monkey King: Hero is Back
[Movie]
[2015]
A passable Chinese animation film about the Sun King
-
Hana to Alice: Satsujin Jiken
[Movie]
[2015]
A charming story about teenagers in the style of rotoscope
-
Moonlight
[Movie]
[2016]
Sublime and surreal, a strong story on the value of environment
-
Flying Witch
[Anime]
[2016]
A good relaxing show yet its elements are more superfluous
-
Arrival
[Movie]
[2016]
How do we express our thoughts? Through language? Through a brilliant film?
-
The Big Short
[Movie]
[2015]
Not about the technicalities, but the empathy felt through huge numbers
-
What We Do in the Shadows
[Movie]
[2014]
Never has a vampire film killed me with laughter
-
Swiss Army Man
[Movie]
[2016]
Never has a flatulence been so funny yet meaningful
-
Duck Soup
[Movie]
[1933]
One of the best of political farces and comedies you can find
-
Haibane Renmei
[Anime]
[1998]
If angels were in purgatory, are they still angels? Not for everyone but a tonally focused and consistent anime
-
Spaceballs
[Movie]
[1987]
A good parody for Star Wars
-
Do the Right Thing
[Movie]
[1989]
An important racial discrimination film
-
Saving Private Ryan
[Movie]
[1998]
One of the best war movies I have ever seen
-
City of God
[Movie]
[2002]
The most realistic portrayal of how dangerous a thug life is.
-
12 Angry Men
[Movie]
[1857]
Captivating and engaging, a film about a jury deciding on a man's life. Strange concept yet executed well
-
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
[Movie]
[1975]
Monty Python strikes again
-
Its A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
[Movie]
[1963]
One of the best comedic epics I have ever seen
-
The Wrestler
[Movie]
[2008]
I never thought a simple story of an old wrestler could break me into tears
-
Frozen
[Movie]
[2010]
An excellent horror scenario on a ski resort that is well thought and executed.
-
Bojack Horseman (Season 1)
[Cartoon]
[2014]
One of the best and mature cartoons that delve into choices and consequences
-
The String
[Movie]
[1973]
A great classi con movie
-
F for Fake
[Movie]
[1973]
How fake and mesmerizing this classic movie is.
-
Full Metal Jacket
[Movie]
[1987]
Dissecting war with a gripping story about looking through its soldiers
-
Stagecoach
[Movie]
[1939]
A nicely done story of travelling strangers and thier relations
-
Aku no Hana
[Anime]
[2013]
The rotoscoping and philosophical undertone was not enough to save the shoddy pacing, characters and (voice) acting
-
Chinatown
[Movie]
[1974]
A captivating and sublime subversion of a detective story
-
Rubber
[Movie]
[2010]
I A film about the audience expectations and a sentient telepathic rubber tire. Fascinating to burn
-
Love
[Movie]
[2015]
A bold concept made flacid by length and (acting) performance which bordered on pornography
-
American Beauty
[Movie]
[1999]
One of the best drama films one can watch
-
The Legend of Drunken Master
[Movie]
[1994]
Hands down one of the best martial arts movie you can ever watch
-
Wayne's World
[Movie]
[1992]
Not that funny but I appreciate how quaint it is
-
A Boy and His Dog
[Movie]
[1987]
A post apocalyptic film not for everyone but one that I enjoy mildly
-
The Man With Two Brains
[Movie]
[1983]
Terribly unfunny, I rather watch Wayne's World instead.
-
Chicago
[Movie]
[2002]
A musical worth of being a musical
-
Groundhog Day
[Movie]
[1993]
A well made life under purgatory without being religious
-
Golden Boy
[Anime]
[1995]
One of the best mature comedies I have ever seen
-
Punch Drunk Love
[Movie]
[2002]
Finally, a good Adam Sandler film that portrays a realistic relationship.
-
Romeo and Juliet
[Movie]
[1968]
The best version of Romeo and Juliet that really matches the time and actors
-
City Lights
[Movie]
[1931]
A truly and funny romantic silent film from Charlie Chaplin
-
Hatsukoi Limited
[Movie]
[2008]
One of the better romantic slice of lifes anime.
-
The Master
[Movie]
[2012]
A nice film portraying a cult or religious sector.
-
30 Days of Night
[Movie]
[2007]
A good horror movie about dying light
-
The Holy Mountain
[Movie]
[1973]
So crass yet so fascinating to watch.
-
Hourou Musuko
[Anime]
[2011]
A quiet genderbender anime that one can appreciate
-
Gankutsuou
[Anime]
[2005]
A well done and riveting story of the Count of Monte Cristo
-
Casshern Sins
[Anime]
[2008]
Interesting plot but pulled down by weak building, weak characters and pacing despite its artistic introspections
-
500 Days of Summer
[Movie]
[2009]
A rare romantic gem that I find real and bittersweet
-
O Brother, Where Are Thou?
[Movie]
[2000]
Not that great but fun and toned film
-
Revolutionary Girl Uthena
[Anime]
[1997]
The repetitive nature and shoddy quality has bored me. I rather watch Angel's Egg.
-
The Rose Of Versailles
[Anime]
[1980]
A strong story about the French Revolution.
-
REC
[Movie]
[2007]
A strong found footage horror.
-
Wild Strawberries
[Movie]
[1957]
A strong and quiet film about a life of regret
-
Cloverfield
[Movie]
[2008]
An unique twist on the found footage style but wasn't compelled
-
Speed Racer
[Movie]
[2008]
Style over substance but this adaptation shows great effort and love.
-
The Squid and the Whale
[Movie]
[2005]
A powerful portrayal on the effects of divorce on the family
-
Chronicle
[Movie]
[2012]
A found footage film that is transcended by its theme and use.
-
The Blair Witch Project
[Movie]
[1996]
The kickstarter of found footage film can be appreciated for style and patience but not substance
-
Eraserhead
[Movie]
[1977]
Another difficult watch that shows the fear of fatherhook and its responsibility
-
Dogville
[Movie]
[2003]
A challenging and unique film to watch that challenges how transparently empty morality is
-
The Fall
[Movie]
[2006]
An unique story within a story that is deceptively visual and clever
-
Some Like It Hot
[Movie]
[1959]
A screwball comedy that I find funny and worthwhile
-
The Grand Budapest Hotel
[Movie]
[2014]
What a visual delight and candy that rivals the beauty of animation
-
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
[Movie]
[2000]
An excellent martial arts film that brings action and story nicely
-
Ong Bak
[Movie]
[2003]
Great Muay Thai action and stunt work that I enjoyed heartily.
-
Anthem of the Heart
[Movie]
[2015]
A solid story about the weight of words without being heavyhanded
-
Manhunter
[Movie]
[1986]
Another okay film like with Red Dragon but I prefer this.
-
Red Dragon
[Movie]
[2002]
An okay psychological film with my favorite cannibal.
-
Mother
[Movie]
[2009]
Deceptively told about how a mother would fight for her son.
-
Memories of Murder
[Movie]
[2003]
A great story showing morality and justice by rushing a case against time.
-
Zodiac
[Movie]
[2007]
A gripping story that explores obsession and interest through an unsolved case.
-
That Thing Called Tadhana
[Movie]
[2014]
It is a rare gem of a film that subverts romantic comedies to explore romantic fate
-
Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade
[Movie]
[1999]
A brilliant inspection on black-and-white morality.
-
Princess Tutu
[Anime]
[2002]
Magical girl done right with a fascinating story of freedom, free will and fate.
-
Mushi-Shi
[Anime]
[2005]
A very consistent psychological and philosophical series that is very human
-
John Wick
[Movie]
[2014]
A rare action film that I thoroughly enjoy and impressed.
-
The Garden of Words
[Movie]
[2013]
The second best Shinkai work about responsibility and maturity
-
The Raid 2
[Movie]
[2014]
Reservation aside, this is one bloody and exciting action flick
-
The Seventh Seal
[Movie]
[1957]
A subtly good film about prolonging death that gets livelier at each watch.
-
Hellsing Ultimate
[Movie]
[2006]
One of the better action series I've seen but is a bit long and gory
-
Groundhog Day
[Movie]
[1993]
One of the best movies exploring the purpose and grind of daily life.
-
Her
[Movie]
[2013]
A genius movie exploring love through a relationship with a machine.
-
Shaft
[Movie]
[1971]
Not very griping as a movie
-
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
[Movie]
[1991]
Excellent animation for this time although a little long
-
FLCL
[Anime]
[2000]
An energetic story on what it means to be an adult
-
Kimi no Na wa
[Movie]
[2016]
A beautiful swapping romance with the unique use of body swapping
-
Song of the Sea
[Movie]
[2014]
Visually drawn and emotionally captivating journey of accepting loss
-
5 Centimeters Per Second
[Movie]
[2007]
The gateway film to Makoto Shinkai that hides a positive outlook of separation
-
School Days
[Anime]
[2007]
A sad story about how real teenagers would behave